National and international honours list

1876 W.T. Holmes Spicer First Captain of Football & Cricket XI
1882 H.W. Bryant Wicket Keeper for Middlesex – dismissed W.G. Grace
1912/13 Hope Crisp Tennis Blue at Cambridge/International Tennis/Won mixed Doubles at Wimbledon; Soccer International
1913 Stuart Jackson Badminton International
1937 John F. Lockwood Rugby English Schools v Scotland
1938 John F. Lockwood Captain London Schools Athletics Team, to Paris
1938 Eric N. Shearly 1500m Paris
1938 John F. Lockwood Oxford Blue Athletics
1939 Eric N Shearly
F F Edwards
A Coleman
London Public Schools v Paris Athletics
1939/45 David E.A. Powell War Time Blue, Javelin
1946 D L Haxby
C N MacEacharn
R H Winchester
D W A Bruce
Peter Wells
London Public Schools v Paris Athletics
1947 B E Fox
J L Goodall
B F Tuley
Peter Wells
D W A Bruce
R Opperman
London Public Schools v Paris Athletics
1947 Peter Wells England Junior champion, High Jump
1947 Peter Wells Public Schools High Jump Record & Captain London Public Schools v Paris
1949 Peter Wells Army and Inter-Services champion, High Jump
1949 Peter Wells European Inter-Services champion - Bordeaux High Jump
1949 Peter Wells English Native High Jump Record
1950 Peter Wells Represented England in the Empire Games, High Jump
1951 Peter Wells New Zealand High Jump champion
1952 Peter Wells Represented Great Britain in the Olympic Games in Helsinki, High Jump
1953-1958 Peter Wells New Zealand High Jump champion
1954 Peter Wells Represented New Zealand in the Commonwealth Games in Vancouver, High Jump
1954 Peter Wells Set New Zealand High Jump record which equalled the UK record
1956 Peter Wells Represented Great Britain in the Olympic Games in Melbourne, High Jump
1973 Roy Beavis England Schools U15 and U16 Rugby
1974 Roy Beavis England Schools U15 and U16 Rugby
1974 Michael Igwe England Schools U15 Long Jump Champion
1974/5 Andrew Evangelou England Schools U19 Rugby
1974/5 Geoffrey B. Marsh England Schools U16, 19 Rugby
1974/5 Antoni K. Papaloizou England Schools U19 Rugby
1975 Andrew G.T. Harrower England Schools Rugby U19 Trials
1976 James Lovell England Schools Athletic Team
1976 Geoffrey B. Marsh England Schools U16XV
1976 Kevin Lee
Gavin Newman
Peter Macdonald
Ray Moore
English Schools Swimming Association Intermediate Freestyle Relay Winners
1977 Geoffrey B. Marsh England Schools U19XV
1978 Geoffrey B. Marsh England Schools U19XV
1978 Anthony K. Papaloizou England Schools U19XV
1978 Anthony Nash England Schools Swimming Team
1976 Kevin Lee Q.E won the England Schools Swimming 4 x 50m relay at Crystal Palace. Team member.
1980 Kevin Lee Represented Great Britain in Moscow Olympics Butterfly
1981 Mark A. Robinson England Schools Rugby U16 Trials
1981 Andrew Evangelou England Schools U19XV Squad
1985 Jago Lawless England Trials and RFSU President's XV
1989 Khairul Hussain English Schools U15 100m. Champion
1989 Richard Smith
Omiros Omirou
Jamie Sly
Martin Rowlands
Anthony Andrews
Neil Wagstaff
Marcel Anzani
Lee Lawrence
Neil Dardis
Neil Huxtable
Rosslyn Park National Schools Junior Seven-a-side Rugby Champions
1989 Piers Martin
James Davidson
Jeremy Roberts
Nicholas Fusedale
English Schools Swimming Association Junior Boys Medley Relay
1991 Piers Martin
James Davidson
Jeremy Roberts
Matthew Arnold
English Schools Swimming Association Intermediate Medley Relay
1992 Piers Martin
James Davidson
Jeremy Roberts
Matthew Arnold
Nicholas Fusedale
Christopher Mason
England Swimming and Water-polo in The European Games, Caen
1992 Piers Martin
James Davidson
Jeremy Roberts
Stuart Jameson-Pate
English Schools Swimming Association Championships Senior Medley Relay Winners
1992 James Lovell English Schools Intermediate Athletics Team 1500m.
1993 Piers Martin
James Davidson
Jeremy Roberts
Mark Beccarelli
English Schools Swimming Association Championships Senior Medley Relay Winners
1993 Ryan O’Neill Captain England Schools U16XV
1993 Wesley Smith England Schools U16AXV
1993 Christian Codo England Schools U16AXV
1994 David Borella England Schools Junior Swimming Team
1994 John Moore
Darrell Arnold
Jonathan Atkinson
David Price
David Borella
English Schools Swimming Association Championships Junior Team Relay in Freestyle and the Medley Winners
1994 Simon Taylor England Junior Golf Team
1994 Wesley Smith England Schools U16XV
1994 Andrew Kershaw England Schools U16XV Squad
1994 Piers Martin England Junior Water-polo Team
1994 Piers Martin Great Britain Junior Water-polo Team
1995 Christian Codo England Schools U18XV
1995 Piers Martin England Junior Water-polo Team
1995 Piers Martin Great Britain Junior Water-polo Team
1995 Manu Sivanandam
Anthony Mazen
Ishan Kolhatkar
Nimesh Khiroya
David Hinchcliffe
Inigo Meta
Neil Gausis
Suntharman Kanagarajah
Ihsan Malik
Anish Patel
Young Enterprise Competition U.K. & European Champions
1996 Andrew Kershaw England Schools U18XV
1996 Wesley Smith England Schools U18XV Squad
1996 Wesley Smith England Schools U18AXV
1996 John Moore
Jack Springate
Tayfun Albayrak
Daniel Williams
Tom Mansfield
Giles Martin
Jonathan Atkinson
David Price
Peter Tyers
David Borella
Richard Wilkes
Alex Sturge
English Schools Intermediate Water-polo Champions
1997 John Moore
Jack Springate
Tayfun Albayrak
Daniel Williams
Tom Mansfield
Giles Martin
Jonathan Atkinson
David Price
Peter Tyers
David Borella
Richard Wilkes
Alex Sturge
Tom Payne
English Schools Intermediate Water-polo Champions
1997 Stefano Codo England Schools U16XV
1997 Robin Barnes European Club Cup in Istanbul, Turkey 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
1998 Daniel Lewis England Schools U16AXV
1998 Daniel Williams
Giles Martin
John Moore
England Junior Water-polo Team
1999 Stefano Codo Captain England Schools U18XV
1999 Stefano Codo Captain England Schools U18AXV
1999 Robert Colborne England Schools U16XV Squad
1999 Daniel Williams
Giles Martin
John Moore
David Price
David Borella
Tayfun Albayrak
Richard Wickes
Louis Starnowski
Alex Sturge
Jack Springate
England Schools Senior Water-polo Champions
1999 Luke Williams
Matthew Pugh
Ruaridh Phillips
Edoardo Arricale
Sammy Badawy
Sam Moore
James Railton
David Railton
Andrew O’Callaghan
John Verdon
England Schools Junior Water-polo Champions
1999 Nicholas Sturge
Nicholas Caterer
Daniel Anderson
Jason Chase
Christopher Mann
Tom Aggar
Nicholas Bird
James Comyn
Matthew Pugh
David Railton
James Railton
Sammy Badawy
England Schools Intermediate Water-polo Finals, 3rd
1999 Daniel Williams
Giles Martin
Great Britain and England Junior Water-polo Teams
1999 John Moore England Junior Water-polo Team
1999 Jonathan Pincus Represented Great Britain at Russian Language Olympiad, Moscow
2000 Jonathan Wober
David Wu
Jason Tsang
Jonathan Hart
Adam Benjamin
Marc Anderson
Rafael Broch
James Feller
Daniel Bacall
Kunal Patel
Steven Fernandes
Kevin Tsang
Nicholas Grantham
Matthew Harris
Shivam Nagpal Muhammad Boga
Adam Fish
Bashar Qadiri
Talib Qayyum
Ian Yogananther
Adam Tillman
Robert Sher
Michael Anderson
Evros Orphanides George Paraskeva Edward Chen
Young Enterprise Competition U.K. & European Champions
2000 Daniel Williams Great Britain and England Junior Water-polo teams. England Schools U19 Water-polo tour of South Africa
2001 Aaron Liffchak
Paul Yoshida
England Schools U16 XV Rugby
2001 Mehtan Ahmed
Phillip Endleman
Represented Great Britain at the Russian Language Olympiad, Moscow
2001 Maxim Khan Represented Great Britain at the Chemistry Olympiad, Bombay
2001 Alex Bowden Member National Youth Choir of Great Britain
2001 Sammy Badawy
Matthew Pugh
Luke Williams
England U16 Water Polo team.
2002 Jack Watts Member of the National Children’s Wind Orchestra of Great Britain.
2003 Max Sweiry Member English Schools Orchestra
2003 Aaron Liffchak England South U18 Rugby
2004 Michael Stylianou Represented Great Britain at Russian Language Olympiad, Moscow
2004 Marlon Marton-Bell
Sagar Sheth
Daniel Griller
Michael Difiore
Nisanth Sivarajah
James Edwards-Jones
National Winners of the Mars Lander Competition
2005 Chukwunonso Okolo English Schools Athletics Association U17 Athletics Long Jump Champion
2005 Sunil Tailor England U17 Cricket
2005 Nathan Fox English Schools Athletics Association U15 Triple Jump Champion
2005 Nicholas Evans
Raam Dutia
Joseph Faircloth
National Winners of the Patents Office ‘Promote the Sounds’ Competition
2005 Shivam Shah Member of the England U20 Bridge Team in the European Championships, Italy. Aged 12, he is the youngest player to represent England in a European Championship
2006 Shivam Shah Member of the winning Bridge team of the U19 Home Countries Championship (England, Scotland, N.Ireland and Eire)
2006 Matthew Webster U15 400m English Schools Amateur Athletics National Champion
2006 Chukwunonso Okolo U17 Long Jump English Schools Amateur Athletics National Champion
2006 Eigo Takeda Member of National Childrens’ Orchestra
2006 Edward Andrews Cambridge University Rugby Blue
Cambridge University Boxing Blue
2007 Tom Aggar Gold medal in the single scull (rowing), Paralympic World Championships, Munich
2007 Edward Andrews Cambridge University Boxing Blue (Team Captain)
2007 Ken Kawamoto Gold medal, Judo British National Championships
2007 Nathan Fox Gold medal Amateur Athletics Association
Gold medal South of England U17 Triple Jump
Gold medal England Schools’ Athletics Championships
Gold medal UK Schools Game
2008 Chess Team British Chess Educational Trust Award
2008 Ben Shacham Oxford University Boxing Blue
2008 Ken Kawamoto Gold medal Judo British National Championships
2008 Tom Aggar Gold medal in the single scull (rowing), Paralympics, Beijing
2009 Tom Aggar Gold medal in the single scull (rowing) and new World Record, Paralympic World Championships, Poznan, Poland
2009 Ken Kawamoto Gold medal Judo British National Championships
2009 David Medzinskii Gold medal under 15 British Schools of Judo Championships
2009 David Medzinskii Gold medal under 15 British Judo Junior National Championships
2010 Tom Aggar Gold medal in the single scull (rowing), Paralympic World Rowing Championships, New Zealand
2010 Ken Kawamoto Gold Medal, Judo British National Championships
2010 David Medzinskii Gold medal under 16 British Judo Junior National Championships
2010 David Medzinskii Selected to represent Great Britain under 16 Judo Irish and Belgium Open Championships
2010 Anthony Zhang Member of National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
2011 Ananthanarayanan Balaji British U13 Chess Champion 2011 and represented England as an U14 at the European Chess Championships 2011 in Bulgaria
2011 Sergei Batischev Member of National Youth Orchestra
2011 John Otugade 100m Silver medallist at the English Schools Championships, Newcastle and represented the winning England team at the Schools Track and Field International Match, Cardiff
2011 Praveen Prathapan Member of National South Asian Music Youth Orchestra
2011 Janan Sathiendran Member of National South Asian Music Youth Orchestra
2011 Jaymin Thakrar Selected to represent English Taekwondo team in Slovakia
2012 Jake Breindel Selected to represent English Chess team in the Czech Republic
2012 Ermos Chrysochos Member of National Youth Orchestra
2012 Kavi Shah Member of National South Asian Music Youth Orchestra
2013 Joshua Han Represented Great Britain at the Shotokan Do Karate World Championship in Serbia
2013 William Forrester Gold medals in two categories of the Ishin Ryu Ju-Jitsu British Championship
2013 George Ivanov Represented England at chess in age category against Flanders and Wales
2013 Federico Rocco Represented England at chess in age category against Flanders and Wales

^ Top

News

Read All

22/04/2014 - Prize-winners contribute to new Queen’s Library

Competition finalists from QE have won a total of £750 of book tokens, which will be used to establish an Economics section in the School’s new Queen’s Library.

More...

11/04/2014 - The Independent newspaper salutes QE’s achievements

Queen Elizabeth’s School is highly praised in a lengthy feature in The Independent, following a visit by the newspaper’s Education Editor, Richard Garner.

More...

10/04/2014 - Aviation history in action, from Spitfires to stealth bombers

Year 9 boys enjoyed the opportunity to see some remarkable aeroplanes in the air during their visit to the Imperial War Museum’s site at Duxford.

More...