School calendar

Friday, 10 November 2017

Subject: Year - Technology, EES Overbury Site visit: Mr Green + 4 boys (travelling from home to site in the morning) Time: 09:00 AM Location: The Forum, London, NW1 0DU and Morgan Lovell offices, London W1T 3EW Category: Visit

Saturday, 11 November 2017

Subject: Years 11,12 & 13 - Crown Court Mock Trial Competition: Miss Riseborough, Mr Jack + 16 boys Time: 09:00 AM Location: tbc Category: Visit
Subject: Rugby v St Albans: U15A+B XV, U14A+B XV, U13A+B XV, U12A+B XV (A,A,H,H,A,A,H,H) Time: 10:00 AM Location: Away/Home Category: Sporting Fixtures
Subject: Rugby v St Albans: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U16A+B XV (H,H,H,H) Time: 02:00 PM Location: Home Category: Sporting Fixtures
Subject: FQE - Supper Quiz Time: 07:30 PM Location: Main School Hall Category: FQE

Sunday, 12 November 2017

Subject: Years 10/11/12/13 - CCF, Remembrance Day Parade: Mr Armon, Miss Munro, Mr Scally, Mr Masson + 20 boys Time: 09:00 AM Location: 240 sqn, Barnet Army Reserve Centre, St. Albans Road, Barnet Category: Visit

Monday, 13 November 2017

Subject: Staplyton and Underne Charity Week Time:  Location:  Category: In School activity
Subject: Years 8 to 11 - Chess, tournament: Mr Roberts + 75 boys Time: 08:50 AM Location: Main School Hall/Conference Centre Category: In School activity
Subject: Year 12 - Senior Maths Team Challenge regional final: Miss Fung + 4 boys Time: 09:00 AM Location: City of London Boys' School, London, EC4V 3AL Category: Visit
Subject: Year 13 - Academic Symposia with NLCS: Mrs Mayer + 64 boys Time: 01:15 PM Location: Shearly Hall, Conference Centre, MR1, MR2 Category: In School activity
Subject: Eton Fives v Mill Hill: U16 (A) Time: 04:00 PM Location: Away Category: Sporting Fixtures

Tuesday, 14 November 2017

Subject: Years 9/10/11 - Chemistry, 'Top of the Bench' competition: Dr Kuo, Mrs Simpson + 4 boys Time: 03:45 PM Location: St. Benedict's Scholl, Ealing, W5 2ES Category: Visit
Subject: Herts Swim League: U13, U15 + Seniors (A) Time: 05:00 PM Location: Away Category: Sporting Fixtures

Wednesday, 15 November 2017

Subject: Rugby v UCS: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U16A+B XV (H,H,H,H) Time: 02:00 PM Location: Home Category: Sporting Fixtures
Subject: All years - Enrichment, Mini Model United Nations Conference: Miss Garfield + 30 boys Time: 03:45 PM Location: Room L Category: In School activity
Subject: FQE - Form Reps meeting Time: 07:00 PM Location: Conference Centre Category: FQE
Subject: FQE - Annual Meeting of the Friends Time: 07:30 PM Location: Main School Hall Category: FQE

Thursday, 16 November 2017

News

Read All

23/02/2018 - Struggles, hard work and belief – the story behind Akshay’s ‘overnight success’

Teenage entrepreneur Akshay Ruparelia returned to the School to pass on to current pupils some of the keys to his success with his online estate agency.

More...

22/02/2018 - Debaters' delivery commended

A QE team gave a strong performance in the second round of a prestigious debating competition, only narrowly missing out on a place in the regional final.

More...

21/02/2018 - Looking deep in the soil and soul of African culture

Traditional African methods of story-telling and linguistic style were to the fore in this year’s visit to Year 7 pupils by the Iroko Theatre Company, while for the boys themselves the highlights included the chance to try out massed drumming.

More...