Whilst the Governing Body is drawn from different parts of the Elizabethan community, all governors have a duty to work towards the best outcomes for pupils – a responsibility taken very seriously.

Queen Elizabeth’s School’s Governing Body is made up of 20 Governors in the following categories:

  • 5 Parent-Governors
  • 3 Staff-Governors
  • 5 Foundation Governors
  • 4 Sponsor Governors
  • 2 Community Governors
  • The Headmaster

All Governors serve a four year term of office (with the exception of the Headmaster, who remains a Governor ex officio for as long as he is in post).

Notes:

  1. The Foundation is ‘The Trustees of the Endowment Fund of the Schools of Queen Elizabeth the First, Barnet’;
  2. The Sponsor is ‘The Friends of Queen Elizabeth’s’.

Records of the current governors’ terms of office can be found below.

NAME CATEGORY OF APPOINTMENT CURRENT TERM OF OFFICE DATE OF FIRST APPOINTMENT
Mr. M. Beard, BA Parent Governor February 2016 – February 2020 2016
Mr. A. Binstock Sponsor Governor March 2018 – March 2022 2006
Mr. D.J. Burton, FCA, BA (OE) Staff Governor (Support) October 2016 – October 2020 2016
Mr. M.H.S. Bradish, FCA, FCIArb (OE) Foundation Governor August 2015 – August 2019 2005
Mr. K. Cooper, CB, MA (OE) Foundation Governor August 2015 – August 2019 1999
Mr. R.A. Delves, MA, FRSA Parent Governor May 2017 – May 2021 2017
Mr. Neil Enright, MA, MBA, NPQH, FRSA
(Headmaster)
Ex officio Ongoing 2011
Mr. D. Farrer, MA, QC (OE) Foundation Governor November 2017 – November 2021 2013
Mrs. J. Ferguson Sponsor Governor September 2015 – September 2019 1994
Rev. C. Ferris, BA Foundation Governor November 2014 – November 2018 2014
Mr. A.N. Gaskell, ACA
(Vice-Chairman)
Sponsor Governor March 2018 – March 2022 1998
Mrs. M. Hooley, MA, DipCG Community Governor February 2017 – February 2021 2000
Mr. E. Houston, BA Foundation Governor August 2015 – August 2019 2008
Mrs. A.H. Macdonald, MA Staff Governor (Teaching) October 2016 – October 2020 2016
Mr. B.R.Martin, MBE, FRICS, IRRV  (Chairman) Sponsor Governor September 2015 – September 2019 1989
Dr. C. Martin, PhD Parent Governor May 2017 – May 2021 2017
Mr. C.W. Price, BA, PGDipEdLaw, NPQH Staff Governor (Teaching) October 2016 – October 2020 1988
Mr. N. Raval, BA, DipArch, ARB Community Governor February 2016 – February 2020 2003
Mrs. P. Reid, RN Parent Governor February 2016 – February 2020 2016
Dr. V.S. Wong, BSc, MD, FRCP Parent Governor February 2016 – February 2020 2016

Clerk: Mr. M.T. Rose (OE)

Company Secretary: Mrs. E. Aghdiran